FLOWGRIND 2017

Flowgrind International Skateboarding Contest
June 1 – 4, 2017, Nova Gorica

Four days of sunshine and rad skateboarding at Flowgrind 2017. Perfect weather and great times in Nova Gorica. Special thanks to artists Apollo Brown and Skyzoo for a Hip Hop concert. Congrats to Riso Tury & Asia Lanzi for winning Men’s & Women’s Street, Justin Sommer for winning Double Set Best Trick contest, Benji Garcia for Best Line and Alex Decunha for Best Bowl. You guys rule!

2017 Results

Flowgrind 2017 Pro/Sponsored Men Street Finals:


1:


Richard Tury


Kosice Slovakia


Vans, Monster Energy, Baker, Streermarket.cz


75.63


2:


Alex Decunha


Milton Keynes United Kingdom


Jart, Stance, GoPro, Skatewarehouse UK, Think Culture


73.00


3:


Benjamin Garcia


Bordeaux France


Jart, DC Shoes, Krysp, Relax Sk8shop, ASI


71.84


4:


Mihnea Groseanu


Bucharest Romania


Red Bull, Jart, Skullcandy, Krack, Craci


71.60


5:


Justin Sommer


Berlin Germany


Santa Cruz, Nike SB, Spitfire, Reell Jeans, Thunder, Snipes Shop, Spotter


71.44


6:


Fabio Colombo


Bergamo Italy


DC, Bomboclad Skateshop


68.64


7:


Zander Gabriel


Ojai California


Sugar Skate Co., New Balance, Unified Boardshop, Monster Energy, Switchmade, Lacorda Threads, LighterBro, Butter Supply, Cartoon03, IpowerUp


67.14


8:


Timotej Lampe Ignjic


Ljubljana Slovenia


Triglav, AC Kondor, G-Shock, Oakley, Honor, Target, 69 Slam, NKBM, Obsesen


67.03


9:


Omar Parraga


Guadalajara Mexico


Red Bull, Fresh Army, Arnette, Zenit Skateboards, Vulkan Trucks


66.07


10:


Joan Galceran


Barcelona Spain


DC, Spitfire, Thunder, Skullcandy, Tactic Skateshop, Jart Skateboards, Ethika, Vazva


60.80

Flowgrind 2017 Women Street Finals:


1:


Asia Lanzi


Bologna Italy


Murder, New Balance, Titus Tornados, Vonmises, Nervous, Facciosnao, Stay High


70.64


2:


Talja Sušec


Slovenj Gradec Slovenia


31.34


3:


Larisa Podgornik


Crnice Slovenia


22.70

Flowgrind 2017 Double Set Best Trick:


1:


Justin Sommer


Berlin Germany


Santa Cruz, Nike SB, Spitfire, Reell Jeans, Thunder, Snipes Shop, Spotter


100.00

Flowgrind 2017 Best Bowl:


1:


Alex Decunha


Milton Keynes United Kingdom


Jart, Stance, GoPro, Skatewarehouse UK, Think Culture


100.00

Flowgrind 2017 Best Line In The Streets:


1:


Benjamin Garcia


Bordeaux France


Jart, DC Shoes, Krysp, Relax Sk8shop, ASI


100.00

Flowgrind 2017 Non Sponsored/16 And Under Men Street Finals:


1:


Marti Atanasov


Sandanski Bulgaria


Blok Shop


68.36


2:


Stefano Gigli


Udine Italy


C1rca Italy (flow), Plastic Skateshop


61.49


3:


Vittorio Galetti


Como Italy


Acriminal G, Vans


59.09


4:


Kris Havaux


Innsbruck Austria


Pilott Shop, Muckefuck, DC Store Innsbruck


57.23


5:


Mattia Zuin


Cassano Magnago Italy


HRPZ, Capanno Skatepark, Rolling Maple


46.64


6:


Marko Bursac


Belgrade Serbia


Kobazz Skateshop


41.23


7:


Simon Stubelj


Nova Gorica Slovenia


38.36


8:


Matija Sedmak


Slovenj Gradec Slovenia


31.02

2017 Best Line & Best Bowl Official Video:

Skaters in montage:
Zander Gabriel, Fabio Colombo, Kris Havaux, Justin Sommer, Vladimir Ivanov, Alex Decunha, Benji Garcia, Nino Fanuko, Cristian Delgado, Daniele Galli, Santino Exenberger, Chris Khan and Marcel Rieger.

2017 Men’s & Women’s Street Finals Official Video:

Skaters in montage:
Riso Tury, Marten Maxwell, Justin Sommer, Alex Decunha, Zander Gabriel, Benji Garcia, Mihnea Groseanu, Timotej Lampe Ignjic, Vladimir Ivanov Gibona, Marcel Rieger, Fabio Colombo, Chris Khan, Milos “Paja” Pavlovic, David Szepvolgyi, Omar Parraga, Cristian Delgado, Asia Lanzi, Davide Holzknecht, Massimo Cristofoletti, Joan Galceran, Santino Exenberger and Nino Fanuko.

2017 Sponsors:

Monster Energy, DC Shoes, Telekom Slovenia, G-Shock, Jessup, Obsesen, Pendrek Mag, Sugar Skate Co., Achille Gorizia, SGB Tatuaggi, Arctur Universe, Magma X, Murksli, WBLCH, The Boardr, Ride Channel, Rolka Skateshop, Fingerbear, Elektro Primorska, Casino Perla, Triglav Group, Concrete Skateparks, A-media, T-net and the city of Nova Gorica.

2017 Program:

Thursday, June 1st

13:00 – 14:00 Theater SNG Flowgrind History Photo Exhibition / Open Ceremony
14:00 – 22:00 Skatepark Practice

Friday, June 2nd

11:00 – 22:00 Skatepark Practice / Registration
16:00 – 18:00 Best Trick in the Streets, Nova Gorica Center
19:00 – 21:00 Bowl Best Trick
22:00 – 01:00 Music Event with DJ

Saturday, June 3rd

11:00 – 14:00 Skatepark Practice / Registration
15:00 – 16:00 Women Street Qualifications
16:00 – 18:00 AM / 16 And Under Street Qualifications
18:00 – 20:00 PRO / Sponsored Street Qualifications
23:00 – 03:00 Apollo Brown & Skyzoo Hip Hop Concert at Magma X Club

Sunday, June 4th

11:00 – 14:00 Practice
15:00 – 16:00 Women Street Finals
16:00 – 18:00 AM / 16 And Under Street Finals
18:00 – 19:30 PRO / Sponsored Street Finals
19:30 Skatepark Double Set Best Trick
20:30 Award Ceremony

Fresh Hip Hop Movement INTL Live and Flowgrind Lab Presents:

Apollo Brown & Skyzoo Hip Hop Concert
Saturday at 22:30
Magma X Club
Address: Industrijska Cesta 11, Nova Gorica